Northumberland Post Office Locations

The Table includes names of any known Post Masters and their years of service.

OFFICE OPENED CLOSED POST MASTER FROM – TO
AldervilleOctober 6, 1846April 26, 1859Case, Reverend Williamunknown – 1855
BailieboroAugust 1, 1861Fitzgerald, James 1861 – 1872
BaltimoreNovember 6, 1851Harstone, Robert1851 – 1861
BewdleyJanuary 1, 1857Sidey, John 1857 – 1892
Brighton
Burketon StationMay 1, 1885May 31, 1969Quigley, M. E. 1885 – 1892
BurnleyOctober 1, 1864July 31, 1946Grimshaw, R. H.1864 – 1870
CarmelJanuary 1, 1904June 30, 1921Gleason, W. W.1904 – 1918
CastletonJuly 6, 1852Pennock, John C.1852 – 1875
CentretonSeptember 1, 1861March 31, 1957McAuley, Thomas H.1861 – 1881
Cobourg1819Bethune, James G.1819 – 1834
CodringtonMay 1, 1856O’Neil, Patrick1856 – 1858
Colborne1821Keeler, John A.1821 – 1858
Cold SpringsNovember 6, 1851February 9, 1970McIntosh, D.1851 – 1912
DartfordJuly 6, 1852April 8, 1970Niles, Nathaniel1852 – 1855
HiltontApril 1, 1853September 3, 1969Little, George F.1853 – 1854
Hoard’s StationJune 1, 1883December 31, 1946Donald, Mrs. Jane E.1883 – 1900
HarwoodJune 1, 1854October 2, 1854Harwood, Vivian1854 – 1854
HastingsNovember 6, 1852Fowlds, Henry1852 – 1872
Grafton1832 (prior to)Taylor, John1833 – 185
FraservilleNovember 1, 1876Lackey, Andrew1876 – 1876
Garden HillApril 1, 1871February 28, 1970Dyer, James1871 – 1887
FenellaMay 1, 1860March 31, 1970Frank, Thomas1860 – 1864
EnniskillenNovember 6, 1851Ferris, John1851 –
DundonaldApril 1, 1866July 31, 1946Barker, John1866 – 1877
LakeportMay 1, 1882Matthews, H. J.1882 – 1891
MeyersburgMay 1, 1856March 1, 1858Lavis, Charles1856 – 1857
Mill ValleyOctober 1, 1904June 30, 1918Bull, George H.1904 – 1918
MorganstonMarch 1, 1868Newman, William J.1868 – 1889
Newcastle
NorhamJanuary 6, 1836January 30, 1970Platt, John? – 1841
PlainvilleJuly 1, 1877April 30, 1958Jewell, John1877 – 1909
Presqu’ile PointJuly 1, 1908September 30, 1969Ketchum, William M.1908 – 1912
RoseneathMay 1, 1859August 1, 1861Harstone, John1859 – 1861
Ross MountMay 1, 1876April 30, 1925Lill, Joshua1876 – 1890
SmithfieldMay 1, 1853July 31, 1973Smith, Robert1853 – 1858
South MonaghanJuly 6, 1845January 1, 1969Waddell, Robert1861 – 1876
Trent RiverJune 1, 1874Lee, Francis E.1874 – 1883
VernonvilleFebruary 1, 1854February 25, 1970McRae, Donald1854 – 1861
WarkworthAugust 1, 1857Kennedy, Daniel1857 – 1858
WicklowJanuary 1, 1855October 31, 1856Creech, James1855 – 1856
WoolerApril 1, 1854Gerow, Wilmot1854 – 1862
AlnwickOctober 6, 1846April 26, 1859Case, Reverend Williamunknown – 1855
BensfortDecember 1, 1860September 1, 1913McBain, James W.1860 – 1873
Bethel GroveJuly 1, 1901February 1, 1914Lauder, William1901 – 1910
BomantonMarch 1, 1857February 1, 1914Campbell, William1857 – 1859
BrickleyDecember 1, 1877February 15, 1914O’Reilly, Thomas1877 – 1885
BrooksideSeptember 1, 1900January 1, 1915Burns, A.1900 – 1910
Burn-BraeApril 1, 1855January 1, 1914Donald, Alexander1855 – 1898
CamborneNovember 1, 1858January 1, 1869Stewart, George1858 – 1864
ClarryMarch 15, 1909August 10, 1910Oliver, Herbert1909 – 1910
CoralSeptember 1, 1903September 1, 1915Cole, Thomas D.1903 – 1914
Crow BayApril 1, 1885December 31, 1887Morris, John G.1885 – 1885
EddystoneOctober 1, 1858December 31, 1914Noble, Joseph1858 – 1859
EdvilleApril 1, 1894November 21, 1912Barrett, William1894 – 1912
ElmviewJune 1, 1908March 1, 1914Philp, Thomas1908 – 1914
GodolphinJuly 1, 1886March 31, 1913Kinkle, Mrs. E. T.1886 – 1895
Haldimand1832 (prior to)Taylor, John1833 – 1857
Hamilton1819Bethune, James G.1819 –
LovettJuly 1, 1885December 31, 1913Harries, Cecil A.1885 – 1902
Maple ViewApril 1, 1899May 31, 1913Bruyea, James1899 – 1907
MenieJuly 1, 1857May 31, 1914Mayhew, William A.1857 – 1858
MinaAugust 1, 1904January 15, 1915Bray, Thomas G.1904 – 1908
Newcomb MillsMay 1, 1874Clark, Edward1874 – 1875
Oak HeightsJune 1, 1900December 31, 1913Porter, W. H.1900 – 1912
OngleyNovember 1, 1866August 31, 1874Maybee, Peter H.1866 – 1870
OrlandMay 1, 1874November 29, 1941Clark, Edward1874 – 1875
PenrynNovember 1, 1903November 21, 1912Newson, W.1903 – 1909
PercyJanuary 1, 1836Platt, John? – 1841
PolmontMay 1, 1886December 31, 1913Vanolkenberg, M. H.1886 – 1913
Precious CornersJuly 1, 1890February 28, 1914Manley, Mark1890 – 1903
RosaApril 1, 1863December 1, 1877Murphy, J. R.Declined/closed
RylstoneApril 1, 1865May 31, 1913Allan, D.1865 – 1892
Seymour EastJanuary 6, 1836July 1, 1857Allan, David1853 – 1857
Seymour West1828 (prior to)Rowed, Henry L.1840 – ?
SkibbereenOctober 1, 1904Bull, George H.? – 1904
Smith CornersApril 1, 1854Gerow, Wilmot? – 1854
StanwoodNovember 1, 1884December 31, 1914Hubbel, Amos1884 – 1895
StockdaleJanuary 1, 1867August 31, 1914Osterhout, J. D.1867 – 1869
TauntonJuly 1, 1871October 16, 1972Willard, William1871 – 1882
The GullyJune 1, 1900December 31, 1913Spear, Andrew1900 – 1912
TiltonJuly 1, 1874December 31, 1893Gibson, George W.1874 – 1885
BethanyMay 1, 1859Bleakley, F.1859 – 1866
Bowmanville Sub # 1July 15, 1966Gill, Harold Gordon1966 – 1971
CaesareaJuly 1, 1853Cooledge, Gordon Edwardt? – 1972
Gore’s LandingMarch 6, 1848Gabetis, Sarah1863 – 1874

Close Menu