Post Office Locations in Victoria County

The Table includes names of any known Post Masters and their years of service.

POST OFFICEDATE OPENEDDATE CLOSEDPOST MASTERPOST MASTER FROM-TO
Argyle
Balsam LakeJune 1, 1879January 1, 1915Cunningham, John1879 – 1905
BexleyJuly 1, 1873Boadway, George1873 – 1875
BobcaygeonApril 1, 1853Boyd, Mosson1853 – 1868
BolsoverApril 1, 1864Marsh, G. F.1864 – 1869
BrechinApril 1, 1863Foley, James P.1863 – 1872
Burnt RiverJuly 1, 1873Moore, Simon1873 – 1887
Byrnell
CambrayFebruary 6, 1853Edwards, Henry1853 – 1855
CameronSeptember 1, 1860Bryson, James1860 – 1900
CanningtonMay 6, 1849Talbot, Robert1874 – 1890
CoboconkOctober 1, 1859Bowerman, J.1859 – 1860
Cooper’s FallsApril 1, 1878April 30, 1968Cooper, Thomas1878 – 1905
Corson’s Siding
DalrympleApril 1, 1870September 30, 1915Jarrett, George1870 – 1872
Hillhead
HorncastleJune 1, 1882January 1, 1899Sharp, George1882 – 1889
Halls
HartleyJuly 1, 1868September 26, 1980Campbell, Archibald1868 – 1874
Hayes PointApril 1, 1899Gillson, Aaron1899 – 1899
Head LakeJuly 1, 1862August 8, 1957Riley, James1862 – 1864
GrasshillMay 1, 1875Cameron, William1875 – 1879
Fort StewartFebruary 1, 1891March 31, 1970Lamb, Eli T.1891 – 1915
Fells
Fenelon FallsAugust 6, 1838Wallis, James1838 –
Eldon StationJune 1, 1875July 1, 1875McArthur, Mrs. Marg? – 1905
DongolaJune 1, 1900November 12, 1936Davis, John1900 – 1922
DowneyvilleNovember 6, 1852May 31, 1963Lehane, M.1852 – 1863
DunsfordNovember 1, 1855Willocks, James1855 – 1863
KinmountApril 1, 1859Hunter, John1859 – 1871
KirkfieldFebruary 1, 1864Smith, Silas1864 – 1865
Lindsay1836Burdy, J. L.1836 – 1840
Little BritainJune 1, 1855Rogers, Obadiah1855 – 1860
LornevilleJuly 1, 1874July 1, 1970Morrison, Thomas1874 – 1876
Manilla1835 (prior to)Pearson, J.? – 1839
Maiposa
NorlandJuly 1, 1862McLauchlin, Alexander A.1862 – 1875
OakwoodOctober 6, 1848Irwin, Samuel1858 – 1859
Omemee1853 (prior to)Grandy, Richard J.1890 – 1918
Pleasant PointApril 1, 1899July 22, 1954Raglan, Herb1966 – 1969
Portage Road
Ragged Rapids
Rama RoadOctober 1, 1874Wilson, Leonard Jr.1874 – 1890
ReaboroOctober 1, 1871Holbert, John1871 – 1887
RohallionOctober 1, 1889December 31, 1915Strachan, Thomas1889 – 1897
RosedaleJuly 1, 1866September 9, 1978McNeil, Moses1866 – 1888
SadowaJuly 1, 1881November 30, 1942Vanvlack, John H.1881 – 1891
Sandy PointJuly 1, 1913September 10, 1929McFarland, David1913 – 1922
SebrightOctober 1, 1873Rodger, Mrs. Barbara Joan? – 1982
Sturgeon PointJuly 1, 1879September 10, 1977Crandell, George1879 – 1892
UphillSeptember 1, 1872August 31, 1968Calhoun, Joseph1872 – 1887
Valentia
Victoria RoadMay 1, 1873Heaphy, Michael1873 – 1881
WoodvilleNovember 1, 1853Morrison, John1853 – 1867
ArosDecember 1, 1866April 1, 1884McInnes, Charles1866 – 1879
BaddowOctober 1, 1875June 1, 1913Eade, Mrs. Ruth1875 – 1895
Balsam GroveJune 1, 1886June 1, 1914Copp, John1886 – 1909
BarclayJuly 1, 1879April 1, 1883Creuss, John S.1879 – 1883
Battle HallDecember 1, 1886Cooper, Alfred1886 – 1891
BellevueAugust 1, 1880December 1, 1886
BoskungJuly 1, 1878August 31, 1963Beatty, John1878 – 1908
Bury’s GreenFebarury 1, 1862May 1, 1913Fell, John1862 – 1874
CardenMarch 1, 1862April 1, 1885Delany, Rich1862 – 1866
Carson’s SidingApril 1, 1884April 30, 1931Decater, William H.1884 – 1917
CreswellPearce, George M.1878 – 1878
DartmoorApril 1, 1870August 1, 1915Gardiner, John1870 – 1885
Devil’s CreekFebruary 1, 1874Barr, Peter1874
East EmilyMarch 18, 1910May 1, 1913Wilson, John1887 – 1888
Eden ValleyOctober 1, 1887February 1, 1892
Eldon1842 (prior to)Febraury 2, 1864Cameron, D.? – 1842
Emily1853 (prior to)Grandy, RobertPm in 1853
FairbairnJuly 1, 1895October 31, 1912Tiers, Thomas E.1895 – 1910
FalkenburgAugust 1, 1863December 1, 1894Holditch, William1863 – 1865
Finger BoardApril 1, 1850April 1, 1913Hoover, Thomas1853 – 1865
Floral ParkJuly 1, 1925September 30, 1970McRae, W. R.1925 – 1928
Frank HillJanuary 1, 1872October 31, 1912
GalenaApril 1, 1859Probert, Thomas1859 – 1871
GalwayApril 1, 1859Probert, Thomas1859 – 1871
Geneva ParkJuly 1, 1908Atkinson, C. J.1908 – 1909
GlandineAugust 1, 1881August 31, 1906Poque, Edmund1881 – 1883
GlenarmJanuary 1, 1865March 30, 1968McCutcheon, T.1865 – 1866
Henderson’s CornersJanuary 1, 1854August 1, 1858Henderson, Robert1854 – 1854
IslaySeptember 1, 1856May 31, 1914Gilchrist, Donald1856 – 1861
Joyland BeachJune 15, 1960February 28, 1970Good, Robert Samuel1960 – 1970
Kennedy BayJuly 5, 1937August 31, 1963Kennedy, George G.1937 – 1963
Kenstone BeachSeptember 7, 1938Price, Douglas Walter1928 – 1940
Kilcoo CampJuly 1, 1953August 26, 1978Plewman, Charles F.1953 – 1956
Kings WharfMay 1, 1882July 31, 1914Leary, James C.
Linden ValleyJuly 1, 1879March 31, 1915Birchard, Clark1879 – 1881
Little Hawk LakeAugust 14, 1947August 26, 1978Hewitt, Richard H.1947 – 1966
LutterworthJuly 1, 1948Austin, Mrs. Evelyn1948 – 1967
Manilla StationOctober 1, 1878Pearce, George M.1878 – 1878
Miners BayAugust 1, 1908June 20, 1960Galloway, D.1908 – 1909
Mariposa1835 (prior to)Ham, Jacob1839 –
Moores FallsApril 1, 1878July 1, 1901Leary, Thomas1878 – 1901
Mount HorebSeptember 1, 1863December 31, 1914Smith, William D.1863 – 1865
North EldonMarch 1, 1854March 31, 1864McCready, William1854 – 1864
Oak HillJuly 1, 1862June 30, 1911Corbett, William1862 – 1871
PerrinMay 1, 1875February 1, 1885Cameron, William1875 – 1879
PetersonFebruary 1, 1862October 2, 1865Sisson, Edward1862 – 1863
Pine SpringsJanuary 21, 1953September 30, 1955Cushnie, James Martin1953 – 1953
Port BolsterJune 27, 19401972Long, Mrs. Rita1940 – 1960
Port HooverApril 1, 1853Hoover, Thomas1853 – 1965
Port Trent1842 (prior to)
Powle’s CornersMarch 1, 1891December 31, 1914Powle, William Hy.1891 – 1914
Red RockJune 1, 1892June 30, 1914Thomas, James1892 – 1894
River Trent1832 (prior to)Robertson, WilliamPM in 1832
Salem CornersJune 12, 1905April 30, 1913Sinclair, Neil1905 – 1913
SheddenOctober 1, 1859Bowerman, J.1859 – 1860
Thorah IslandJuly 1, 1915September 7, 1974Warren, Thomas Jr.1915 – 1962
Thurstonia ParkJune 14, 1915May 22, 1975Skitch, Percy H.1915 – 1949
Trout LakeSeptember 1, 1869Symington, William1869 – 1871
UpnorFebruary 1, 1865September 30, 1870Tresidder, Thomas1865 – 1870
Victoria Road StationMay 1, 1873
WillocksNovember 1, 1855Willocks, James1855 – 1863
WinstonJune 1, 1900December 2, 1905Henderson, R. R.1900 – 1903
Russell LandingJuly 23, 1948Russell, George W.1948 – 1953
Sunderland1843 (prior to)Bagshaw, E.? – 1843
Oxtongue LakeJune 26, 1942Keown, Mrs. Harriet Jane1942 – 1952
Oxtongue LakeJune 26, 1942Brown, Mrs. Harriet June1942 – 1952
Orillia Sub 1December 4, 1961August 21, 1969Philips, S.
Camp KagawongJuly 25, 1930Chapman, William Roger1915 – 1950
CardiffNovember 12, 1957Fulford, Mrs. Patricia Sophia1957 – 1960
Eagle LakeNovember 6, 1935Pritchard, Lewis Cecil1935 – 1944
Fort IrwinJuly 15, 1955Dart, Russell M.1955 – 1970
Kennisis LakeJune 15, 1962Baker, Mrs. Dorothy1962 – 1966
West GuilfordJuly 1, 1902Barnum, Nelson1902 – 1914
WilberforceJanuary 1, 1902Shea, Mrs. Josephine S. (James)1902 – 1910

Close Menu