Privacy Statement

This statement explains how we, at KARA, use the information we collect about you and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

At KARA, our mission is to help members enhance their life through the enjoyment of discovering their family history.  We achieve our goals in differing ways.  Some people enjoy attending our Research Centre to work hands-on with the resources in our library holdings.  Some people access our assistance through the KARA Research Services and others are now able to enjoy the pursuit of their family history through our online digital collection.

KARA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Canadian Privacy Act.  In order to share our digital collection with you through the internet, we must gather some information to coordinate your membership on our site.

What Personal Information We Collect

We need to know your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number to set up and monitor the membership you establish with us in taking a subscription to our online site.

The information you give is private and secure.  We do not sell, give or loan information about our members to any public individual or agency who might contact us. We follow security procedures to ensure that our membership information is not subject to unauthorized disclosure.

By disclosing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

KARA may publish records on our membership site that has been obtained from many sources. We only include such material on our site after receiving appropriate consents and permissions. Some of these records may contain personal information that relates to living individuals essentially obtained from public record sources.

While you use our KARA site, we may collect information based on your interaction with our Website or from the devices or computers you use, including web log information, page views and IP addresses.

What Personal Information is Not Collected

KARA does not collect any payment details in regard to your membership on our site.  All such information is handled through the Pay Pal connection which is made available during the process of taking a membership on our KARA site.  KARA has no access to the details provided during the Pay Pal process, by you, the new and/or rejoining member-user of our site.

What We Do With Information Collected

We primarily use the personal information you provide to accommodate your membership on our site, to inform you about new content releases and other User activities available on our site.  We will also use registration information to advise you of new features, offers of interest to our members and to facilitate customer service needs and requests.

We use your provided information to verify your identity, as a currently paid member of our site.

We use information provided for internal business uses, such as data analysis, carrying out reviews of how our website is used and to gain an understanding of what new material would be most relevant for our member users.  We may use information provided to determine the effectiveness of our promotional advertising.

KARA may communicate with you to inform you of the status of a current membership, to offer membership renewal or to address any issue that might arise in regard to your membership on our site.  We may communicated changes at KARA or in relation to our online website.  Generally such communications will take place through email, but may also occur via telephone or other method of communication.  You may opt out of receiving such emails by contacting the KARA office in writing.

We may communicate with you to distribute advertising material.  KARA does not provide advertisers with access to individual account information.  Nor do we sell, rent or otherwise distribute personal information you provide to us without your consent to do so.  We do strive to present to you, what we deem to be relevant advertisements and to that end such ads will appear on the pages throughout the KARA online site.

Non-personal information, “cookies”, IP addresses and tracking technologies

The process of visiting our site does involve the placement of cookies, small files of letters and numbers, on your computer, to optimize and customize the Website and your experience. Our cookies do not extract any contact information or other private or personal information from your computer’s memory, but rather record only information your computer sends us when you visit our Website. Cookies enable your visit to our site to be as smooth and with as rapid response time as possible.

They may also be used to see how you move around and interact with the Website or may be used to show you relevant products and service ads.

You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but your web site experience with our site may not work correctly or at all if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Contacting KARA about Privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of KARA on this online site, or your dealings with this Website, or wish to request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate, or oppose (in case of legitimate reasons) the processing carried out with respect to your personal information (note please that the right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances), you can contact us using the form below: 


Click here before Send

We will respond to all access requests within 30 days.

Changes to the KARA Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy statement we will post the changes on this website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it.

Close Menu